Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Ten Things I Love

I was tagged by Myne to write ten things I love so here it goes.

Words, Quotes and Proverbs - I love words. They have so much power. When I speak I like using different words. I've also lived and have been influenced by different environments which sometimes effs up my writing but makes my speaking great. You might catch me speaking American English, British English, Yoruba, Spanish, Spanglish, US street talk, Pidgen etc. I guess u can call me multilingual. I also love quotes. My fav. being Nietzsche's quote "That which does not kill us makes us stronger" or as I say, what doesn't kill us makes us stronger. I also can't get enough of proverbs...

School - Call me a geek but I love school. It's not my fault it has always been a major part of my life. Lately we have a love hate relationship. The amount of work I get lately is ridi-culous!

Names - I love names! one of my favorite Yoruba proverbs says, Ile lan wo kato somo loruko - we look at he house/family before we name the child. I don't understand when people give their children names that they just randomly choose because it sounds nice or they wanna be "unique." Abeg name your child something that means something to you. I don't mean you have to go as far as our presido's father naming him Goodluck because he thought his son was lucky. Even if you name your child Adam, let it mean something like maybe it was your grandpa's name or maybe Adam means something special to you from the bible. Hope u get the point.

Cake - I have the wildest sweet tooth and cake is just one thing I can never get enough of.

Weddings - Gosh I just love weddings! I love hearing their stories, how they met, the proposal then the wedding itself. I love seeing the traditional wedding which personally I think is more beautiful and the standard which is also beautiful.

Music - Life couldn't be the same for me without music.

My laptop - I'm addicted to my laptop. When I use anyone else's computer I get paralyzed. You would think I didn't know how to use a computer. Me and my laptop belong together.

Checking out women - I am not a lesbian! I just admire women. I don't know when this uncanny habit began but I know that I do it. One day my friend caught me staring at her boobs and I knew I was staring at them but I was admiring them because well, I thought she was kinda flatchested until she wore a low top that day and I realized that she wasn't. I also look at boobs to compare the different shapes and sizes. I also love to look at women's outfits and pick out what I love and don't. Trust me I'm not gay. 100% into men but I still don't mind admiring something good when I see it. Male or female.

Knowledge Junkie - I am on my way to becoming a knowledge junkie if there was such a thing. I know a bunch of stupid crap. I google the most random people and learn about them. It never hurts to learn right?

Blogging - I love to blog! I'm so happy that I took that step from being a silent creeping reader to having my own blog. I love this community. I love it so much that staying away for the next 2 weeks is gonna be hard. But I have to get my academics in order since the school year is ending.
Adios Amigos.

I tag...... 2cute4u, NakedSha, NBB, Neefemi, Rene, Mwajim Al and anyone else who wants to do this. Sorry I'm in a hurry and can't individually link your names to your blogs.

14 comments:

  1. You love words and QUOTES????? Ahhhhh, me too...I guess that eventually leads to our love for blogging, eh? Hmmm...what else do we have in common? CAKES!!! :)

    Nice list.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Mmm, i love quotes too, problem is i have a problem with names - can't for the life of me remember who said them. My fav is "Just be yourself - those who mind don't matter, those who matter won't mind." (i know i've been saying that a lot lately, lol...)

    @"checking out women", oooooh!! my lips are sealed.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am with you on your love for names! Yeah people should have meaningful names (that makes sense!) I also looooooove cakes!

    ReplyDelete
  4. checking out women is strange oh...agree with you on the name thing and i love quotes too

    ReplyDelete
  5. lol @ checking out woman....i do it too, but i don't think its as bad as yours....and yes to the name thing...i cant stand people giving their kids laquisha and shit

    thanks for the tag, will do ASAP.....good luck on ur exams ma

    ReplyDelete
  6. i feel you on that checking out women, i do it too
    tnx 4 tagging me and i'll get to it asap

    ReplyDelete
  7. Nice tips, I love wikipedia, trivia is my timehole.

    ReplyDelete
  8. checking out the ladies, I so like that..Although I learnt to curb it when I started hearing stories.
    I guess I know you better now.
    I've always known you love happy endings so, yeah the traditional wedding and all.
    Thanks for tagging me but chic, you don't like me although I like to think you think of me.. Lol..
    God's grace.
    Will work on it in my next post.
    Hugs!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hmmmmm, so love the part about cakes..

    ReplyDelete
  10. love names too and analysing why I like them. Music...goes without saying.

    ReplyDelete
  11. hehehehe. we share sumfn in common. i love checking out women too bt nt in a bd way o. Oh wt cn i do witout cakes.

    ReplyDelete
  12. hehehehe. we share sumfn in common. i love checking out women too bt nt in a bd way o. Oh wt cn i do witout cakes.

    ReplyDelete
  13. i see we have cake in common. you like school?????

    ReplyDelete

Comments are welcomed

Back to Home Back to Top Suru. Theme ligneous by pure-essence.net. Bloggerized by Chica Blogger.