Monday, May 10, 2010

My Grass is Green

How much time flies. My first year of college is over and wow! what? It feels like yesterday. I remember starting this blog at the end of the summer and having to abandon it because school was a handful. I really wanted to devote some time to blogging and give it a full shot. I'm so glad I did because even though I might not write as much as I want to, I am grateful to be part of this blogging community.
Roommates - Freshmen usually get crappy rooms but mine was really nice even though I had more than one roommate. My roommates drank every Thursday night to Saturday night, smoked weed which was really annoying because of the smell. I complained to them so they didn't do it as much in the room which was fine with me. I didn't care that they smoked, I just didn't want to deal with the smell. They also experimented with drugs I know they did ecstasy a couple of times. I only take pills when I really really have to so I didn't really understand why people would do drugs that are dangerous for them when they didn't have to. My roommates were also dirty. Damn I didn't know that girls could be so dirty. The bathroom was gross, the trash would stink and the fridge smelled rotten. Now that I think about it I don't know how I survived them. The crazy thing is that I'm going to miss not rooming with them next year. They had their faults but I found them really interesting.I didn't talk much to them but I listened a lot and I have a better perspective on white people in general. As a college student my grades are not as not as great as they were before college but I've learned sooo much more than just grades. I might have to do a whole 'nother post on white people and what I've learned about them this past year. For now, here's a song lyric by Macy Gray that relates to how I feel.

Someone once told me the grass is much greener
On the other side

And I paid a visit
well, it's possible I missed it
It seemed different, yet exactly the same (yeah, yeah, yeah)
Til further notice (til further notice)
I'm in-between (i'm in between)
From where I'm standing (from where in standing)
My grass is green

Someone once told me the grass is much greener
On the other side


PS: How do you know if you have chicken pox? That might sound stupid but I've never had chicken pox and I have a couple of itchy rashy looking thing on my back. It's probably just heat rash but my mom didn't get chicken pox till she was 19 so I feel like I can still get it. Do you guys remember your CP experience? How was it? I know my mom said it was horrible and she even had to shave off her hair. I hope I never get it but then again maybe that's a bad thing lol

Thursday, May 6, 2010

Relieved? Yes

Exams? Done. Sleep? Deprived. Clothes? Packed.
I can't believe how fast this school year went. I'm going home tomorrow and I will probably hibernate in my room for a week to destress. I will also be back to fully blogging.

Back to Home Back to Top Suru. Theme ligneous by pure-essence.net. Bloggerized by Chica Blogger.